Computer Graphics International 2008

papers on the web

Page maintained by Roy Walmsley. If you have additions or changes, send an e-mail.

Note that when possible I link to the page containing the link to the actual PDF or PS of the preprint. I prefer this as it gives some context to the paper and avoids possible copyright problems with direct linking. Thus you may need to search on the page to find the actual document.

Changelog

Session 1: Meshes

Mesh Massage - A Versatile Mesh Optimization Framework
Tom Winkler (Clausthal University of Technology), Kai Hormann (Clausthal University of Technology), Craig Gotsman (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology)
Automatic Feature Preservation Remeshing
Chien-Hsing Chiang (Chung Yuan Christian University), Wei-Cheng Lin, Pai-Feng Lee (Chung Yuan Christian University), Bin-Shyan Jong (Chung Yuan Christian University), Tsong-Wuu Lin (Soochow University)
TopMod3D: An Interactive Topological Mesh Modeler
Ergun Akleman (Texas A&M University), Vinod Srinivasan (Texas A&M University), Jianer Chen (Texas A&M University), Dave Morris (Texas A&M University), Stuart Tett (Texas A&M University)
An Effective Error Resilient Packetization Scheme for Progressive Mesh Transmission over Unreliable Networks
Bailin Yang (Zhejiang University), Zhigeng Pan (Zhejiang University), Frederick W.B. Li (University of Durham), Xun Wang

Session 2: Textures and Mosaics

Perspective-Aware Texture Analysis and Synthesis
Weining Dong (LIAMA-NLPR, CAS Institute of Automation, Beijing), Ning Zhou (Tsinghua University), Jean-Claude Paul (INRIA and Tsinghua University)
A New Distortion Minimization Approach for Image Completion based on a Large Displacement View
Chunxiao Liu (Zhejiang University, Yingzhen Yang, Qunsheng Peng (Zhejiang University), Yanwen Guo (Nanjing University)
3D Mosaics with Variable-Sized Tiles
Vladimir Passos (Centro de Informática, UFPE, Recife), Marcelo Walter (Centro de Informática, UFPE, Recife)
A Practical Approach to Image-Guided Building Facade Abstraction
Aniruddha Loya (Indian Institute of Technology), Neeharika Adabala (Microsoft Research India), Amitav Das, Pragyan Mishra

Session 3: Volume Rendering

A Single-Pass GPU Ray Casting Framework for Interactive Out-of-Core Rendering of Massive Volumetric Datasets
Enrico Gobbetti (Center for Advanced Studies, Research and Development in Sardinia), Jose Antonio Iglesias Guitian (Center for Advanced Studies, Research and Development in Sardinia), Fabio Marton (Center for Advanced Studies, Research and Development in Sardinia)
GPU-Based Point Radiation for Interactive Volume Sculpting and Segmentation
Hung-Li Jason Chen (University of Calgary), Faramarz F. Samavati (University of Calgary), Mario Costa Sousa (University of Calgary)
Designing Transfer Functions from Photographic Volumes for Feature Interests Rendering
Yubo Tao, Wenjie Tu (Wuhan University), Hai Lin (Zhejiang University), Hujun Bao (Zhejiang University), Feng Dong (University of Bedfordshire), Gordon Clapworthy (University of Bedfordshire)
Vicinity Occlusion Maps: Enhanced Depth Perception of Volumetric Models
José Díaz (Universitat Politčcnica de Catalunya), Héctor Yela (Universitat Politčcnica de Catalunya), Pere-Pau Vázquez (Universitat Politčcnica de Catalunya)

Session 4: Motion Analysis and Synthesis

Intuitive Motion Retrieval with Motion Sensors (Abstract)
Xiubo Liang, Shun Zhang, Qilei Li (Zhejiang University), Nicolas Pronost (Zhejiang University), Weidong Geng (Zhejiang University), Franck Multon (University of Rennes)
Automatic Lighting Design for Motion Data
Ke-Sen Huang (National Tsing-Hua University), Choi-Huei Huang, Shi-Nine Yang (National Tsing-Hua University)
Motion Synthesis with Decoupled Parameterizationnew
DongWook Ha (Korea University), JungHyun Han (Korea University)
Determination of Camera Parameters for Character Motion Using Motion Area
Ji-Yong Kwon (Yonsei University), In-Kwon Lee (Yonsei University)

Section 5: Image Processing

Real-Time Photographic Local Tone Reproduction Using Summed Area Tables
Marcos Slomp (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul), Manuel Oliveira (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul)
Virtual Repair of Ancient Chinese Bronze Articles
Xiao Feng Ye (Zhejiang University), Jinhui Yu (Zhejiang University), Qunsheng Peng (Zhejiang University)
An Improved Contrast Enhancing Approach for Color-to-Grayscale Mappings
Giovane Kuhn (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul), Manuel Oliveira (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul), Leandro Fernandes (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul)

Section 6: Crowds and Virtual Environments

High-Level Path Specification and Group Control for Virtual Characters in Interactive Virtual Environments
Renato Silveira (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul), Edson Prestes (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul), Luciana P. Nedel (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul)
Continuum Crowds with Local Control
Marcelo Paravisi (Pontifica Universidade Católica Rio Grande do Sul), Adriano Werhli (Pontifica Universidade Católica Rio Grande do Sul), Júlio Cézar Jacques Júnior (Pontifica Universidade Católica Rio Grande do Sul), Rafael Rodrigues (Pontifica Universidade Católica Rio Grande do Sul), Cláudio Rosito Jung (Universidade do Vale do Rio dos Sinos), Soraia Raupp Musse (Pontifica Universidade Católica Rio Grande do Sul)
Visual Creation of Inhabited 3D Environments
Alejandro Garcias-Rojas (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne), Mario Gutierrez (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne), DanielThalmann (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne)

Section 7: Image-Based Modelling

1001 Acquisition Viewpoints - Efficient and Versatile View-Dependent Modeling
Mihai Mudure (Purdue University), Voicu Popescu (Purdue University)
Capturing Facial Details by Space-Time Shape-from-Shading
Yung-Sheng Lo (National Chiao Tung University), I-Chen Lin (National Chiao Tung University), Wen-Xing Chang (National Chiao Tung University), Wen-Chih Tai, Shian-Jun Chiou
Reconstructing 3D Tree Models from a Few Photographs Captured from very Close Viewpoints
Chin-Hung Teng (National Tsing Hua University), Yung-Sheng Chen (Yuan Ze University)

Session 8: Point Clouds

A New Feature-Based Method for Robust and Efficient Rigid-Body Registration of Overlapping Point Clouds
Cengiz Oztireli (Eidgenössische Technische Hochschule Zürich), Cagatay Basdogan (Koc University)
Efficient Reconstruction from Non-Uniform Point Sets
Erald Vuçini (Technische Universität Wien), Torsten Möller (Simon Fraser University), Eduard Gröller (Technische Universität Wien)
Image-Space Point Cloud Rendering
Paul Rosenthal (Jacobs University), Lars Linsen (Jacobs University)

Session 9: Geometric Modeling

Discrete Curvature and Distortion for Triangulated 3D and 4D Shapes
Mohammed Mostefa Mesmoudi (University of Mostaganem), Leila De Floriani (University of Genova), Umberto Port (Free University of Bolzano), Ahmed Anber
Volumetric Shell Meshing Using Path Tracing
Kenny Erleben (University of Copenhagen)
Shape Deformation with Tunable Stiffness
Wenwu Yang (Zhejiang University), Jieqing Feng (Zhejiang University), Xiaogang Jin (Zhejiang University)
Inversion Handling for Stable Deformable Modeling
Ruediger Schmedding (University of Freiburg), Matthias Teschner (University of Freiburg)
Generating Vast Varieties of Realistic Leaves with Parametric 2Gmaps L-Systems
Alexandre Peyrat (University of Limoges), Olivier Terraz (University of Limoges), Stéphane Mérillou (University of Limoges), Eric Galin (Université Claude-Bernard)

Session 10: Real-Time Rendering I

Real-Time Editing and Relighting of Homogeneous Translucent Materials
Ewen Cheslack-Postava (Stanford University), Rui Wang (University of Massachusetts), David Luebke (NVIDIA Research), Qianyong Chen (University of Minnesota), Wei Hua (Zhejiang University), Qunsheng Peng (Zhejiang University), Hujun Bao (Zhejiang University),
An Efficient Shadow Texture Algorithm with Shadow Maps
Hyunwoo Ki (INNOACE), Taegyu Ryu (Dreamers Edutainment), Kyoungsu Oh (Soongsil University)
Interior Mapping - A New Technique for Rendering Realistic Buildings
Joost van Dongen (Utrecht School of the Arts)
Real-Time Modeling and Rendering of Raining Scenes
Wang Changbo (Zhejiang University), Zhangye Wang (Zhejiang University), Qunsheng Peng (Zhejiang University)

Session 11: Mesh Deformation

Example-Driven Animation Synthesis
Yu-Shuen Wang (National Cheng-Kung University), Tong-Yee Lee (National Cheng-Kung University)
Model Transduction with Mean-Value Shape Representation
Huai-Yu Wu (Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Qing Yang (Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Chunhong Pan (Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Hong-Xia Wang (Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Songde Ma (Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Pose Space Deformation on Progressive Decimated Example Meshes
Xian Xiao (Nanyang Technical University), Hock Soon Seah (Nanyang Technical University), Feng Tian (Nanyang Technical University), Ying He (Nanyang Technical University)
Spectral Mesh Deformation
Guodong Rong (University of Texas at Dallas), Yan Cao (University of Texas at Dallas), Xiaohu Guo (University of Texas at Dallas)

Session 12: Video Processing

Real-Time Feature-Aware Video Abstraction
Hanli Zhao (Zhejiang University), Xiaogang Jin (Zhejiang University), Shen Jianbing (Zhejiang University), Xiaoyang Mao (University of Yamanashi)
Real-Time Projector Depixelation for Videos
Kevin Kreiser (University of Delaware), Jingyi Yu (University of Delaware)
Video Enhancement Using Reference Photographs
Cosmin Ancuti (Hasselt University), Tom Haber (Hasselt University), Tom Mertens (Hasselt University), Philippe Bekaert (Hasselt University)
Contextual Motion Field Based Distance For Video Analysis
Yadong Mu (Peking University), Shuicheng Yan (National University of Singapore), Thomas Huang (University of Illinois), Bingfeng Zhou (Peking University)

Section 13: Physically Based Animation

Adjacency-Based Culling for Continuous Collision Detection
Min Tang (Zhejiang University and University of North Carolina)
Fast Collision Detection Using A-Buffer
HanYoung Jang (Korea University), JungHyun Han (Korea University)
*Efficient Contact Modeling using Compliance Warping
Guillaume Saupin (University of Lille), Christian Duriez (INRIA and University of Lille), Stéphane Cotin (INRIA and University of Lille), Laurent Grisoni (University of Lille)
Adaptive Particles for Incompressible Fluid Simulation
Woosuck Hong (Texas A&M University), Donald House (Texas A&M University), John Keyser (Texas A&M University)
Vortex Methods for Incompressible Flow Simulations on the GPU
Diego Rossinelli (Eidgenössische Technische Hochschule Zürich), Petros Koumoutsakos (Eidgenössische Technische Hochschule Zürich)

Session 14: Illumination

Efficient Product Sampling using Hierarchical Thresholding
Fabrice Rousselle (Université de Montréal), Luc Leblanc (Université de Montréal), Petrik Clarberg (Lund University), Victor Ostromoukhov (Université de Montréal), Pierre Poulin (Université de Montréal)
Importance Sampling of Products from Illumination and BRDF Using Spherical Radial Basis Functions
Yu-Ting Tsai (National Chiao Tung University), Chin-Chen Chang (Chung Hua University), Qing-Zhen Jiang, Shr-Ching Weng
Caustic Triangles on the GPU (Abstract)
Laszlo Szirmay-Kalos (Technical University of Budapest), Gustavo Patow (Universitat de Girona)
Caustics Spot Light for Rendering Caustics
Xinguo Liu (Zhejiang University), Zhao Dong (Max-Planck-Institut für Informatik), Hujun Bao (Zhejiang University), Qunsheng Peng (Zhejiang University)

Session 15: Virtual Humans

Self Adaptive Animation based on User Perspective
Parag Chaudhuri (MIRALab-University of Geneva), George Papagiannakis (MIRALab-University of Geneva), Nadia Magnenat-Thalmann (MIRALab-University of Geneva)
3D Hair Sketching for Real Time Dynamic and Key Frame Animation
Rifat Aras, Barkin Basarankut (Bilkent University), Tolga Capin (Bilkent University), Bulent Ozguc (Bilkent University)
A Pose-Independent Method of Animating Scanned Human Bodies
Yong Yu (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Tianlu Mao (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Shihong Xia (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Zhaoqi Wang (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Asynchronous Cloth Simulation
Bernhard Thomaszewski (Universität Tübingen), Simon Pabst (Universität Tübingen), Wolfgang Strasser (Universität Tübingen)

Session 16: Real-Time Rendering II

QuadN4tree: A GPU-Friendly Quadtree Leaves Neighborhood Structure
Cristina Vasconcelos (Pontifica Universidade Católica Rio Grande do Sul), Asla Sá (Pontifica Universidade Católica Rio Grande do Sul), Paulo Cezar Carvalho (Instituto Nacional de Matemática Pura e Aplicada), Marcelo Gattass (Pontifica Universidade Católica Rio Grande do Sul)
A Hardware Accelerated Adaptive Mesh Subdivision for Interactive Daylight Illumination
Carles Bosch (Universitat de Girona), Gonzalo Besuievsky (Universitat de Girona), Ignacio Martin (Universitat de Girona)
Gradient Space Projection
Cem Yuksel (Texas A&M University)
A GPU-Based Light Hierarchy for Real-Time Approximate Illumination
Hyunwoo Ki (Innoace Co Ltd), Kyoungsu Oh (Soongsil University)

Session 17: Sketching and Painting

Sketching Freeform Meshes Using Graph Rotation Functions
Bin Sheng (The Chinese University of Hong Kong), Enhua Wu (University of Macau), Hanqiu Sun (The Chinese University of Hong Kong)
Sketching Complex Generalized Cylinder Spines
Bartosz Fabianowski (Trinity College Dublin), John Dingliana (Trinity College Dublin)
A Virtual Painting Knife
Naoto Okaichi (The University of Tokyo), Henry Johan (Nanyang Technological University), Takashi Imagire (The University of Tokyo), Tomoyuki Nishita (The University of Tokyo)

Session 18: Visibility

An Adjustable Occluder Shrinking Method for Urban Environments
Gurkan Koldas (Middle East Technical University), Veysi Isler (Middle East Technical University), Rynson Lau (Durham University)
Drawing Good-Visibility Maps with Graphics Hardware
Narcís Coll (Universitat de Girona), Narcis Madern (Universitat de Girona), J. Antoni Sellarčs (Universitat de Girona)
Visibility Volumes for Interactive Path Optimization
Manohar B. Srikanth (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), P.C. Mathias (Indian Institute of Science), Vijay Natarajan (Indian Institute of Science), Prakash Naidu (University of Toronto), Tim Poston (Indian Institute of Science Campus)

Special Session : INTERMEDIA Project

A Virtual 3D Mobile Guide in the INTERMEDIA Project
Nadia Magnenat-Thalmann (MIRALab-University of Geneva) Achille Peternier (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne), Xavier Righetti (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne), Mingyu Lim (MIRALab-University of Geneva), Georgios Papagiannakis (MIRALab-University of Geneva), Tasos Fragopoulos (Industrial Systems Institute, Greece) Kyriaki Lambropoulou (INTRACOM, Greece) Paolo Barsocchi (Consiglio Nazionale delle Richerche, Italy) Daniel Thalmann (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne)
Services Surround You: Physical-Virtual Linkage with Contextual Bookmarks
Niels Henze (OFFIS Institute for Information Technology), René Reiners (Fraunhofer Institute for Applied Information Technology), Xavier Righetti (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne), Enrico Rukzio (Lancaster University), Susanne Boll (Universität Oldenburg),
User-Centric Universal Multimedia Access in Home Networks
Bernhard Reiterer (Klagenfurt University), Cyril Concolato (TELECOM ParisTech), Janine Lachner (Klagenfurt University), Jean Le Feuvre (TELECOM ParisTech), Jean-Claude Moissinac (TELECOM ParisTech), Stefano Lenzi (University of Pisa and Consiglio Nazionale delle Richerche, Italy) Stefano Chessa (University of Pisa and Consiglio Nazionale delle Richerche, Italy) Enrique Fernández Ferrá (Telefónica Investigación y Desarrollo, Spain) Juan José González Menaya (Telefónica Investigación y Desarrollo, Spain) Hermann Hellwagner (Klagenfurt University),
System Architecture for Semantic Annotation and Adaptation in Content Sharing Environments
Saar De Zutter (Ghent University and Interdisciplinary Institute for Broadband Technology, Belgium), Mark Asbach (Institute of Communications Engineering, Germany), Sarah De Bruyne (Ghent University and Interdisciplinary Institute for Broadband Technology, Belgium), Michael Unger (Institute of Communications Engineering, Germany), Mathias Wien (Institute of Communications Engineering, Germany), Rik Van de Walle (Ghent University and Interdisciplinary Institute for Broadband Technology, Belgium)

Special Session : Short Papers

Medial Axis Approximation with Discrete Centroidal Voronoi Diagrams On Discrete Data
Julien Dardenne (Université de Lyon), Sébastien Valette (Université de Lyon), Nicolas Siauve (Université de Lyon), Rémy Prost (Université de Lyon)
Bi-Adaptive Algorithm for Efficient and Feature Preserving Mesh Denoising
Pierre Kraemer (Université Louis Pasteur), Marc Fournier (Université Louis Pasteur), Dominique Bechmann (Université Louis Pasteur)
Feature-Preserving Mesh Simplification: A Greedy Vertex Cover
Sajid Hussain (Blekinge Institute of Technology), Hakan Grahn (Blekinge Institute of Technology), Jan Persson (Blekinge Institute of Technology),
Collision Detection with Early Split Clipping
Manfred Ernst (Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg), Markus Schneider (Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg), Günther Greiner (Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg)
Efficient Encoding of Potential Field Maps into Agent Navigation Graphs
Murat Haciomeroglu (University of East Anglia), Robert G. Laycock (University of East Anglia), Andy M. Day (University of East Anglia)
Multi-Style Abstract Image Rendering
Chenjun Tao (The Chinese University of Hong Kong), Shen Jianbing (Zhejiang University), Hanqiu Sun (The Chinese University of Hong Kong), Jiaya Jia (The Chinese University of Hong Kong)
Polar Subdivision based Wavelet Analysis
Chong Zhao, Huawei Wang (Tsinghua University), Hanqiu Sun (The Chinese University of Hong Kong), Kaihuai Qin (Tsinghua University)
Hierarchical and Object-Oriented GPU Programming
Matthias Raspe (University of Koblenz-Landau), Guido Lorenz (University of Koblenz-Landau), Stephan Palmer (University of Koblenz-Landau)
Different Simulations of a Game of Billiards based on Force Feedback and Marker Detection
Lucio T. De Paolis (Lecce University), Marco Pulimeno (Lecce University), Giovanni Aloisio (Lecce University)

*Paper hosted locally at author's request. Copyright restrictions apply.


roy.walmsley@gmail.com