International Conference on Computer Animation and Social Agents

papers on the web

Page maintained by Roy Walmsley. If you have additions or changes, send an e-mail.

Note that when possible I link to the page containing the link to the actual PDF or PS of the preprint. I prefer this as it gives some context to the paper and avoids possible copyright problems with direct linking. Thus you may need to search on the page to find the actual document.

Changelog

Session 1: Virtual Humans & Intelligent Agents I

Quartz: An Autonomous Navigation System for MOUT Simulations
Shang Ping Ting (Defence Science Technology Agency), Suiping Zhou (Nanyang Technological University)
Adaptable Deterministic Roadmaps for Motion Planning of Bodies with Many DOFs
Cleber Ughini (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul), Luciana Nedel (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul)
Influence of Body Orientation and Location of an Embodied Agent to a User
Satoshi Suzuki (National Institute of Informatics), Yasunori Morishima (International Christian University), Miyoko Nakamura (Keio University), Naotake Tsukidate (International Christian University), Hideaki Takeda (National Institute of Informatics)

Session 2: Virtual Humans & Intelligent Agents II

Validating a Social Agent Model for Pedestrians with a Virtual Environment
Andrew Park (Simon Fraser University), Tom Calvert (Simon Fraser University)
The Generic Description and Management of Interaction Between Autonomous Agents and Objects in an Informed Virtual Environment
Marwan Badawi (IRISA), Stéphane Donikian (IRISA/INRIA)
Kinematic Path Generation in Games
Arno Kamphuis (Utrecht University), Nees Sonnemans (Utrecht University), Mark Overmars (Utrecht University)

Session 3: Facial Modeling & Animation

Stylized Synthesis of Facial Speech Motions
Yuru Pei (State Key Laboratory of Machine Perception, Peking University), Hongbin Zha (State Key Laboratory of Machine Perception, Peking University)
Learning-Based 3D Face Detection Using Geometric Context
Yanwen Guo (Nanjing University), Feng Tang (University of California, Santa Cruz), Fuyan Zhang (Nanjing University), Hanqiu Sun (University Hong Kong), Qunsheng Peng (University of East Anglia)
Caricature Video
Eun-Jung Lee (Yonsei University), Ji-Yong Kwon (Yonsei University), In-Kwon Lee (Yonsei University)
Subtle Facial Animation Transfer from 2D Videos to 3D Faces with Laplacian Deformation
Hui Zhao (University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong), Chiew-Lan Tai (University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)

Session 4: Animation Techniques

Dual Laplacian Morphing for Triangular Meshes
Jianwei Hu (Zhejiang University), Ligang Liu (Zhejiang University), Guozhao Wang (Zhejiang University)
Progressive Skinning for Character Animation
Simon Pilgrim (Electronic Arts), Alberto Aguado (Electronic Arts), Anthony Steed (University College London)
Bar-Net Driven Skinning for Character Animation
Jian J Zhang (Bournemouth University), Xiaosong Yang (Bournemouth University), Yunfeng Zhao (Leeds University)
Animating by Example
Difei Lu (Zhejiang University), Xiuzi Ye (SolidWorks Corp), Guomin Zhou (Zhejiang Police College)
An Anatomy-Based Approach to Simulate the Temporomandibular Joint Movement
Marta Villamil (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul), Luciana Nedel (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul), Carla Freitas (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul), Benoit Macq (Université Catholique de Louvain)

Session 5: Natural Phenomena & Special Effects I

Physically Based Animation of Sandstorm
Shiguang Liu (State Key Lab of CAD&CG, Zhejiang University, P.R. China), Zhangye Wang (State Key Lab of CAD&CG, Zhejiang University), Zheng Gong (State Key Lab of CAD&CG, Zhejiang University), Lei Huang (State Key Lab of CAD&CG, Zhejiang University), Qunsheng Peng (University of East Anglia)
Stable Advection-Reaction-Diffusion With Arbitrary Anisotropy
Theodore Kim (IBM Research), Ming Lin (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
Temporal Texture Synthesis by Patch-Based Sampling and Morphing Interpolation
Chao-Hung Lai (National Chung Hsing University), Jiunn-Lin Wu (National Chung Hsing University)
Precomputing Data-Driven Tree Animation
Long Zhang (Zhejiang University), Yubo Zhang (Zhejiang University), Zhongding Jian (Fudan University), Luying Li (Zhejiang University), Wei Chen (State Key Lab of CAD&CG, Zhejiang University), Qunsheng Peng (University of East Anglia)

Session 6: Motion Capture & Synthesis I

Approximating Character Biomechanics with Real Time Weighted Inverse Kinematics
Michael Meredith (The University of Sheffield) Steve Maddock (The University of Sheffield)
A Steering Model for On-Line Locomotion Synthesis
Kwon Taesoo (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology), Sung Yong Shin (Korea Advanced Institute of Science Technology)
Interactive Low-Dimensional Human Motion Synthesis by Combining Motion Models and PIK
Schubert Carvalho (EPFL), Ronan Boulic (EPFL), Daniel Thalmann (EPFL/LIG)
Crowd Motion Capture
Nicolas Courty (University of Bretagne Sud), Thomas Corpetti (University of Haute Bretagne)

Session 7: Natural Phenomena & Special Effects II

Real-Time Rendering of Sky Scene Considering Scattering and Refraction
Wang Changbo (State Key Lab of CAD&CG, Zhejiang University), Zhangye Wang (State Key Lab of CAD&CG, Zhejiang University), Qunsheng Peng (University of East Anglia)
Target-Driven Liquids Animation with Interfacial Discontinuities
Seung-Ho Shin (Korea University), Chang-Hun Kim (Korea University)
Image-Based Color Ink Diffusion Rendering with Controllable Flow Effect
Ren-Jie Wang (National Chung-Hsing University), Chung-Ming Wang (National Chung-Hsing University)

Session 8: Motion Capture & Synthesis II

Interactive and Flexible Motion Transition
Jen-Yu Peng (National Chiao-Tung University, Taiwan), I-Chen Lin (Dept. of Comp. Sci. and Inst. of Multimedia Eng., National Chiao Tung Univ., Taiwan), Jui-Shiang Chao (Institute Institute for Information Industry, Taiwan), Yan-Ju Chen (Dept. of Comp. Sci. and Inst. of Multimedia Eng., National Chiao Tung Univ., Taiwan), Gwo-Hao Juang (Dept. of Comp. Sci. and Inst. of Multimedia Eng., National Chiao Tung Univ., Taiwan)
Organizing Motions with a Nominal Description
Min Je Park (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute), Jieun Cho (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute)
Key Frame Extraction from Motion Capture Data by Curve Saliency
Eyuphan Bulut (Bilkent University), Tolga Capin (Bilkent University)
Interactive Physics-Based Motion Synthesis with Adaptive Optimization
Wen Tang (University of Teesside), Tao Ruan Wan (University of Bradford), Christos Gatzoulis (University of Teesside)

Session 9: Non-Photorealistic Rendering and Animation

Real-Time Cartoon Water Animation
Jinhui Yu (Zhejiang University), Xinan Jiang (Zhejiang University) Haiying Chen (Zhejiang University) Cheng Yao (Zhejiang University)
3D Paper-Cut Modeling and Animation
Yan Li (Zhejiang University), Jinhui Yu (Zhejiang University), Kwan-Liu Ma (University of California, Davis), Jiaoying Shi (Zhejiang University)
Adaptive Control in Cartoon Data Reusing
Jun Yu (Zhejiang University), Yueting Zhuang (Zhejiang University), Jun Xiao (Zhejiang University), Cheng Chen (Zhejiang University)
Comics2D: Describing and Creating Comics from Story-Based Applications with Autonomous Characters
Tiago Alves (INESC-ID / IST), Adrian McMichael (Heriot-Watt University), Ana Simões (INESC-ID / IST), Marco Vala (INESC-ID / IST), Ana Paiva (INESC-ID / IST), Ruth Aylett (Heriot-Watt University)

Session 10: Modeling & Animation Techniques

Human Hand Adaptation Using Sweeps: Generating Animatable Hand Models
Jieun Lee (Seoul National University), Myung-Soo Kim (Seoul National University)
Mesh Pose-Editing Using Examples
Tong-Yee Lee (National Cheng-Kung University), Chao-Hung Lin (National Cheng-Kung University), Hung-Kuo Chu (National Cheng-Kung University), Yu-Shuen Wang (National Cheng-Kung University), Shao-Wei Yen (National Cheng-Kung University), Chang-Rung Tsai (National Cheng-Kung University)
A Natural Pen-and-Paper like Sketching Interface for Modeling and Animation
Tong-Yee Lee (National Cheng-Kung University), Chao-Hung Lin (National Cheng-Kung University), Shao-Wei Yen (National Cheng-Kung University), Hsun-Jen Chen (National Cheng-Kung University)
Exaggeration Cloning
Tong-Yee Lee (National Cheng-Kung University), Ping-Hsien Lin (National Cheng-Kung University), Shao-Wei Yen (National Cheng-Kung University), Zhi-Yuan Yao (National Cheng-Kung University), Jin-Lung Lin (National Cheng-Kung University)
Dynamic Touch-Enabled Virtual Palpation
Hui Chen (Shenzhen Institute of Advanced Technology), Wen Wu (Macau University of Science and Technology), Hanqiu Sun (Chinese University Hong Kong), Pheng-Ann Heng (Chinese University of Hong Kong)

Session 11: Physically-Based Animation

Impulse-Based Dynamic Simulation in Linear Time
Jan Bender (Universität Karlsruhe)
Real-Time Hair Simulation on GPU with a Dynamic Wisp Model
Masaki Oshita (Kyushu Institute of Technology)
Cosserat Beam Based Dynamic Response Modelling
Jian Chang (Bournemouth University), Dan Shepherd (Bournemouth University), Jian J Zhang (Bournemouth University)
A Momentum-Based Deformation System for Granular Material
Ya-Lun Zheng (National Dong Hwa University), Charlie Irawan-Tan (National Dong Hwa University), Wen-Kai Tai (National Dong Hwa University), Mau-Tsuen Yang (National Dong Hwa University), Cheng-Chin Chiang (National Dong Hwa University), Chin-Chen Chang (National Dong Hwa University)
Gradient-Based Shell Generation and Deformation
Jin Huang (Zhejiang University), Xinguo Liu (Zhejiang University), Haiyang Jiang (Zhejiang University), Qing Wang (Zhejiang University), Hujun Bao (Zhejiang University)

Session 12: Virtual & Interactive Environments

Designing Quality Walkthroughs
Subhajit Sanyal (Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi), Subhashis Banerjee (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi), Prem Kalra (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi)
SPEM: A New Haptic Rendering Method based on Time Coherence
Marcos García (Universidad Rey Juan Carlos), José Miguel Espadero (Universidad Rey Juan Carlos), Luis Pastor (Universidad Rey Juan Carlos), Angel Rodríguez (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid)
Head Mounted Wind
Sylvain Cardin (EPFL), Daniel Thalmann (EPFL/LIG), Frédéric Vexo (EPFL - VRLAB)
An AR-Assisted in situ CNC Simulation Environment
Soh-Kim Ong (National University of Singapore), Jie Zhang (National University of Singapore), Andrew Y.C. Nee (National University of Singapore)
Procedural Urban Streets in Real-Time
Greuter Stefan (RMIT University), Nigel Stewart (RMIT University), Geoff Leach (RMIT University)

roy.walmsley@gmail.com